Our privacy policy

Effective Date: Apr 20, 2020

This privacy policy was last updated on Apr 20, 2020. It describes how Zedbud uses your personal data through the use of our apps and the website and the email, text or any other electronic communication between you and Zedbud.

This Privacy Statement is incorporated into and subject to the Zedbud’s Terms of Use. If any undefined terms are used in this policy, they should be deemed to have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Use.

 

By using or accessing Zedbud Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of our Websites or the Zedbud after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement, please do not provide us with any information and do not use Zedbud products.

Scope

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) gathered when our services are accessed or used.

Such information is primarily used internally in connection with Zedbud’s services. The examples of such internal services include improving services, setting up a user account and profile, to contact users, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, and to analyze how you use the services. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described in this policy.

Information Information Collected by Zedbud

Registration

Users agree to provide accurate and complete registration information.  Such information could include name, address, phone number, and email address collected. Once the registration process is completed, users will be assigned one or more IDs and passwords enabling access to Zedbud . Users agree to take reasonable precautions to protect such information against theft, loss or fraudulent use of such emails, IDs and passwords, and Users will be solely responsible for any losses arising from another party's use of such IDs and passwords, either with or without user’s knowledge.

Information provided by users

The information provided by users is collected and stored including name, email address, phone number, and third-party account credentials (for example, your log-in credentials for Facebook or other third party sites).

 

In the event that you  provide your third-party account credentials to us, you understand and agree that  some content and/or information from those accounts (“Third Party Account Information”) may be transmitted into your account with us, and that Third Party Account Information transmitted to our Services is covered by this Privacy Policy.

 

Further, certain additional information may be required either to register with Zedbud or to access certain  features.

 

Such information may be used to communicate with users like sending promotional email offers on behalf of other businesses or emails concerning the use of Zedbud services. The users may opt out of receiving such information by choosing the “unsubscribe” option at the bottom of any email.

 

Zedbud does not knowingly collect Personal Information concerning anyone under the age of 13. In the event, we learn that such information from a child under the age of 13 has been obtained, we will delete that information in a prompt manner. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information in violation of the above, please contact us at info@zedbud.com.

Information Collected Automatically

Interaction and use of Zedbud’s services can lead to our server logs automatically receiving and recording information from user browser or device. Such information could including IP address, device identification, cookie information, preferred features of the product and browser information. This data can be used to improve services and customize content in accordance with user preferences.

Zedbud transfers “cookies” to the user browser or device. Cookies are essentially identifiers that enable a browser or device recognition and help in determining the user traffic on pages and features in our services.  

 

Users may be able to limit acceptance of cookies by changing preferences on their browser or device. Although, it could prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features.

 

This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and Zedbud is not responsible for their privacy policies and practices.  It may be noted that cookies placed by third parties may continue to track your activities online even after you have left our services, and those third parties may not honor “Do Not Track” requests you have set using your browser or device.

Data Protection

The primary means of protection of user privacy and security is the password to the account. You agree to be responsible for preventing unauthorized access to your account and compromise to your Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately.

  • However, we cannot guarantee complete security.  Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

  • We have adopted physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the information we receive from users from unauthorized disclosure.

  • Zedbud limits access to personal information about the user to employees of Zedbud who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide services to users or in order to do their jobs on a strict need to know basis.

  • Users should not share their password with anyone. In addition, if the user suspects unauthorized access to its information, change password and/or contact us. It is the user’s responsibility to contact Zedbud immediately. We have adopted reasonable industry standards to safeguard and protect user data against any unauthorized access.

 

Zedbud will never ask a user to divulge its password in written or electronic communications.

Access to Personal Information

Depending on your account settings, the information provided to Zedbud can be viewed, updated and/ or deleted. However, this may change as the service changes. Any questions about viewing or updating such information can be directed to info@zedbud.com.

Adding, Updating or Deleting Information

  • You are entitled to opt not to disclose information to us, however, some information may be mandatory to register with us and/or use some of our features.

  • You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained above.  When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records.

  • You may request deletion of your account by contacting info@zedbud.com or in the manner specified on the website. 

Even after deletion, some information may remain in our records.  Such information could be used in any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information once you update or delete it, but such use would not identify you personally. not in a manner that would identify you personally.

Sharing the Personal Information Received

Zedbud does not rent or sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to a third party. However certain Personal Information may be transferred in connection with business transfers or shared with  third parties as described in this section:

  • Your Personal Information will be anonymized to ensure that you are not individually identified.

  • Aggregate usage information could be shared with third parties to determine how often and in what ways people use our services.

  • Zedbud’s affiliate businesses or third party websites may sell or provide products or services to you through or in connection with the services (either alone or jointly with us).  We are not involved with the policies and practices of such third party websites or businesses as to privacy or anything else. Users participating in any transaction or service relating to an affiliated website or business should review all such business’ or websites’ policies.

  • Third parties employed to perform tasks concerning the services provided by Zedbud may use user information necessary to fulfill their duties.

  • Customer information could be shared and/or transferred customer connection with the evaluation of an entry into certain business transactions for buying and selling assets. Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party, in the event, Zedbud’s assets are acquired, it goes out of business, enters bankruptcy, or goes through some other change of control.

  • Zedbud may send push notifications to users which can be turned off at the device level. If you are a parent of a child who is under 13, you always have the choice to no longer allow your child to receive such communications by contacting us at info@zedbud.com.

  • User profile information, including your name, location, and any video or image content that such user has uploaded to the services, may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the services or address your request for our services.  

  • Any content uploaded to the public user profile, along with any Personal Information or content voluntarily disclosed online in a manner other users can view, becomes publicly available, and can be collected and used by anyone.

  • Zedbud reserves the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that it reasonably believes to be necessary to comply with law or a court order; enforce or apply its Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Company, its employees, users, or others.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties.  If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to: info@zedbud.com.

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please contact us on info@zedbud.com.

Modifications and Updates

Zedbud might need to change this policy from time to time and therefore reserves the right to modify any provision. Such modification shall be effective immediately once it is posted on Zedbud website. We will do our best to keep you updated and inform you by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that would imply that you agree to all of the changes. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used.  Please note that if we aren’t able to send a notification or if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), you are still responsible for reading and understanding the changes.